North Hants Shield Shoot 1999
 
Hosted by Old Basing Archers on 11th July 1999
at The Old Basing Recreation Ground
      
  Results   
 
Lady Paramount; Sheila Stone
Judge; Geoff Machin
Trophies Presented by; Bill Browne (Editor for the Basingstoke Gazette)
Weather - Very warm (high 20's), brilliant sunshine with a clear sky and a light breeze.
Team Awards
Recurve Teams
1st - (North Hants Shield) 2
Old Basing Archers 3327
Phil Lamb 866

Richard Shilling

844
Sheila Stone - (inc H/cap Allowance) 821
Nigel Wake 796
2nd - (British Legion Cup)
Liphook & West Sussex 3242 3
Dave Strong 854
Bob Fearn 854
D Papworth 834
Wendy Evans - (inc H/cap Allowance) 700
3rd - (Rushmoor Mallards Trophy)
Andover Archers 2629 4
Roger Harman 810
Caroline Harman (inc H/cap Allowance) 809
M Plumb 524
E Plumb - (inc H/cap Allowance) 486
Compound Team
1st - (Compound Trophy)
Liphook & West Sussex 1706 1
A Constable 878
Brian Simmons 828
Individual Awards
 
Gents Recurve  
Place Name Club
Score
Hits
Golds
1st Matthew Prior Alton & Four Marks
880
 
2nd Phil Lamb Old Basing Archers
866
 
3rd Bob Fearn Liphook & West Sussex
854
108
60
  Dave Strong Liphook & West Sussex
854
108
60
 
Ladies Recurve  
 
 
 
Place Name Club
Score
 
 
1st Sheila Stone Old Basing Archers
764
 
 
2nd Caroline Harman Andover Archers
752
 
 
3rd Wendy Gubbels DRAT
744
 
 
     
 
 
 
Junior Boy  
 
 
 
Place Name Club
Score
 
 
1st Ben Chapman Old Basing Archers
646
 
 
2nd Chris Hutchison Old Basing Archers
451
 
 
     
 
 
 
Compound  
 
 
 
Place Name Club
Score
 
 
1st Steven Stokes Alton & Four Marks
892
 
 
2nd Andy Constable Liphook & West Sussex
878
 
 
     
 
 
 
Novice  
 
 
 
Place Name Club
Score
 
 
1st Ben Chapman Old Basing Archers
889
 
 
2nd Chris Hutchison Old Basing Archers
694
 
 
     
 
 
 
Other Prizes    
     
 
 
 
Best Gold Matthew Prior Alton & Four Marks
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
Colour Prizes     
Gold Andrew Hutchison Old Basing Archers
 
 
 
Red Rob Young Winchester
 
 
 
Blue Terry Cootes Old Basing Archers
 
 
 
Black Margaret Holt Old Basing Archers
 
 
 
White Michael Plumb Andover Archers
 
 
 
Green Bob Taylor Andover Archers
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
Ladies Recurve     
Place Name Club
Score
 
 
1 Sheila Stone Old Basing Archers
764
 
 
2 Caroline Harman Andover Archers
752
 
 
3 Wendy Gubbels DRAT
744
 
 
4 Denise Burgess Old Basing Archers
725
 
 
5 Jacqui Dyer Old Basing Archers
714
 
 
6 Su Elliot Old Basing Archers
677
 
 
7 Audrie Caldeira-Hankey DRAT
643
 
 
8 Wendy Evans Liphook & West Sussex
643
 
 
9 Margaret Holt Old Basing Archers
619
 
 
10 E Plumb Andover Archers
429
 
 
11 Victoria Ling Liphook & West Sussex
360
 
 
12 Sam Rodgers Winchester
322
 
 
     
 
 
 
Gents Recurve     
Place Name Club
Score
 
 
1 Matthew Prior Alton & Four Marks
880
 
 
2 Phil Lamb Old Basing Archers
866
 
 
3 Bob Fearn Liphook & West Sussex
854
 
 
4 Dave Strong Liphook & West Sussex
854
 
 
5 Richard Shilling Old Basing Archers
844
 
 
6 Dave Papworth Liphook & West Sussex
834
 
 
7 John Wakelin Alton & Four Marks
816
 
 
8 Roger Harman Andover Archers
810
 
 
9 Nigel Wake Old Basing Archers
796
 
 
10 Trevor Burgess Old Basing Archers
795
 
 
11 Andy Gaylor Old Basing Archers
772
 
 
12 Biggs Baughurst Archers
765
 
 
13 Loren Butt Old Basing Archers
759
 
 
14 Harry Holt Old Basing Archers
751
 
 
15 Phil Elworthy Liphook & West Sussex
724
 
 
16 Bob Young Winchester
709
 
 
17 Pete Hebdidge Old Basing Archers
700
 
 
18 Ted Bale Alton & Four Marks
689
 
 
19 Mick Fullick Talisman
658
 
 
20 Andrew Sheppard Liphook & West Sussex
648
 
 
21 Terry Cootes Old Basing Archers
640
 
 
22 Rob Young Winchester
546
 
 
23 Mike Plumb Andover Archers
524
 
 
24 Andrew Hutchison Old Basing Archers
490
 
 
25 Allan Walker Winchester
447
 
 
26 Bob Taylor Andover Archers
324
 
 
27 John Reace Old Basing Archers
ret
 
 
     
 
 
 
Compound (Ladies score adjusted)    
Place Name Club
Score
 
 
1 Steven Stokes Alton & Four Marks
892
 
 
2 A Constable Liphook & West Sussex
878
 
 
3 Brian Simons Liphook & West Sussex
828
 
 
4 Sheila Rayner Winchester
733
 
 
5 Ken Denyer Old Basing Archers
711
 
 
     
 
 
 
Juniors     
Place Name Club
Score
 
 
1 Ben Chapman Old Basing Archers
646
 
 
2 Chris Hutchison Old Basing Archers
451
 
 

 

Top of page